Virginia LLC Operating Agreement
[…] • Bookkeeping
  • Compensation for services to the LLC
  • Dissolution

Is an Operating Agreement Required for an LLC in Virginia?

According to Virginia law, the members of an LLC may enter into an operating agreement but aren’t required to. The law also states that an operating agreement “need not be in writing.” That being said, having a written operating agreement that clearly establishes your LLC’s ownership, policies, and management structure will help you maintain maximum control over your LLC.

Are LLC operating agreements legally binding?

Yes. Per VA Code § 13.1-1023 (2023), “A limited liability company is bound by its operating agreement whether or not the limited liability company executes the operating agreement.” This means that, if your LLC has to go to court, it will be held accountable for following (or not following) the rules in your operating agreement.